I haven't done a random thoughts in a while and since there's quite a bit going on, I thought I'd give it a go.
[…] You know, for those for whom that whole thing in the preceding section about being between a man and a woman wasn't clear.
Of course, if those two sections still weren't quite clear enough, the Amendment to the state constitution stating that a marriage between one man and one woman is the only yadda, yadda, yadda...OK, we get it. The State really doesn't like gay people. Enough, already! (Except of course, that a lot of us do, but that's beside the point).
It starts to get a little bit dicey, though when you look further down in the statutes. Section 51-6 states that a Solemnization without a license is unlawful. "No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solmnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall perform a ceremony of marriage between a man and woman, or shall declare them to be husband and wife, until there is delivered to that person a license for the marriage of the said persons, signed by the register of deeds of the county in which the marriage license was issued or by a lawful deputy or assistant." OK, those of us who have read the constitution are starting to get a little uncomfortable now.
If that wasn't bad enough, the next section, 51-7, makes doing so a criminal offense.